Privacy Security and Consumer Data Policy

Pet Deli Privacy Policy
At Pet Deli we want your on-line experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our web site.

Your privacy is protected by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and we are bound by the National Privacy Principles. The Pet Deli Online Privacy Statement is created to outline the collection, use, disclosure, security and access procedures of Pet Deli and to assist you in understanding your rights under the new Privacy Act.


This Online Privacy Statement contains the following important information regarding the use of the petdeli.com.au site.

  • Collection and use of your personal information
  • Disclosure of your information
  • Security of your information
  • How to access, correct or update your information
  • Children’s privacy
  • What else you should know about privacy
  • How to contact us

 

We encourage you to read the privacy information provided on the Pet Deli site. Information provided may be subject to change so we encourage you to check our online privacy policies and statement regularly.

Collection & Use of your personal information
We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and this means that we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers. Generally we use the information we collect about you for three purposes: to facilitate your membership and any orders, to let you know about products & services and to create a more enjoyable, more personalized experience for you.
We may also use this information to inform you if you have won a contest or competition.

We only collect customer information that is necessary for what we do and in ways our customers would expect. For example we need your name, address and contact details to service your membership and if you elect to use your credit card for payment, your card details. These details will be verified.

From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from our customers for general research about your interests and attitudes towards various products and services. As well, via cookies, we may collect information such as, the type of browser your are using (eg. Netscape, Internet explorer) and/or the operating system you are using (eg. Mac or Windows). This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve
our web site and the on-line experience for our visitors. We also monitor our customer’s usage of our web site to make improvements.
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we may transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide personalised features. Most cookies may be disabled through the "help" portion on the toolbar of your computer.

We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes in our web site, to inform you about new products and services or to let you know about special offers you might find worthwhile. If you would rather not receive this information, you can contact us and let us know.

Our site may contain links to other third party sites whose information may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy notices, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Disclosure of your information
In terms of disclosure, there are instances where your name and address might leave our system. We may disclose your information to carefully screened agents and/or contractors for the purpose of administration and to service your membership. Any agents and/or contractors of Pet Deli who have access to personal information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Statement. That means, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than that to carry out the services they are performing on behalf of Pet Deli.

If you choose to submit content for publication (eg letter to our editors) or enter our competitions we may publish information you have provided us with this submission - we will never publish contact details. Also petdeli.com.au may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third- party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.

Security of your information
Protecting your privacy is our top security concern! At Pet Deli we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and is either stored or destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised persons.
In addition to password identification, we also employ Secure Server Software (SSL) to maintain the privacy of your personal data. SSL encrypts all of your personal information including name, address and credit card number, so that it cannot be read as it travels over the Internet. Your credit/debit card details are not stored on this site. They are encripted and go directly into the eWay Web portal which is an authorised third party processor for the Commonwealth Bank Merchant Banking Online Facility or through Pay Pal gateway.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100%secure. Whilst we strive to protect your information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit or receive from our online products. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure security.

The PCI-Compliant Gateway

PCI Security Standards Participating OrganisationThe PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) is a set of rules created by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council to encourage the broad adoption of consistent data security measures around the world.

eWAY has been assessed by BAE Systems | stratsec and found to be compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Version 2.0.



How to access, correct or update your information
You will always have access to the information that you provide to us. You can easily edit or update your personal information each time you log on to petdeli.com.au by clicking on the “your account” tab from the main menu and then choose “Edit Profile” in the top right hand side.

Children’s privacy
Pet Deli.com.au does not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under 18, you may use Pet Deli.com.au only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

What else you should know about privacy
It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password & membership number. Remember to always close your browser whenever you finish a session in order to protect your personal information if you share a computer or use a computer in a public place. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet and www.petdeli.com.au

For further detailed privacy information, please refer to The Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site at www.privacy.gov.au. On 1 November 2010 the Office of the Privacy Commissioner was integrated into the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). An interim site for the OAIC is available at www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact Pet Deli by using the contact us page or send your questions and comments via e-mail to admin@petdeli.com.au. or by phoning (02) 9997 5398 or 1300 138 843 EST 9am to 5pm. Pet Deli Privacy Policy

Your consent
By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by petdeli.com.au.

Update: This document was last updated on 29th September 2014.

Shopping Cart
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Subscribe to newsletters
Email:

Additional Options

MONTHLY SPECIALS - don't forget to check out our monthly specials page - click here

NEW PRODUCT

SUNDAY PETS TREATS FOR DOGS & CATS

Freeze dried, all natural NZ ingredients

50g bag

Wild Fish, Beef & Blueberry, NZ Green Lipped Mussels, Manuka Glazed NZ Lamb

Click here to view/buy